Is FARMER'S FAIR, PRETZELS COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, SALTY, CHOCOLATY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA). PRETZEL (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR CORN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SODA. NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, RED 3, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2).

Check FARMER'S FAIR, PRETZELS COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, SALTY, CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go