Is FARMER'S GARDEN MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, PEAS, SUPER SWEET CORN, FINE GREEN BEANS, SHELLED EDAMAME, KALE, BUTTER SAUCE [BUTTER, (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CREAM, WATER, LEMON JUICE, PARSLEY, GARLIC PUREE, LEMON PEEL, SHALLOTS, CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SPICE].

Check FARMER'S GARDEN MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking