Is Farmer's Market Cinnamon Crumble Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- natural flavour
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vegetable Oil, Icing (sugars, Water, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Agar, Carob Bean Gum), Palm Oil Margarine, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cinnamon, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Salt, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Wheat Starch, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts and Sulphites.
Check Farmer's Market Cinnamon Crumble Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer's Market Cinnamon Crumble Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


