Is Farmer's Market Organic Sweet Potato Puree, 15 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Silky, mildly sweet and earthy flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that blends easily into sides, pies, casseroles, soups, and baby food. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent smoothness, and reliable flavor, while some mention occasional textural variation or small lumps. Often used warm, chilled, or incorporated into fillings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sweet Potato Puree.

Check Farmer's Market Organic Sweet Potato Puree, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmer's Market Organic Sweet Potato Puree, 15 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThrive MarketSpud CaAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep