Is Farmer's Market Organic Sweet Potato Puree, 15 Ounce Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Silky, mildly sweet and earthy flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that blends easily into sides, pies, casseroles, soups, and baby food. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent smoothness, and reliable flavor, while some mention occasional textural variation or small lumps. Often used warm, chilled, or incorporated into fillings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sweet Potato Puree.

Check Farmer's Market Organic Sweet Potato Puree, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmer's Market Organic Sweet Potato Puree, 15 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThrive MarketSpud CaAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep