Is Farmer's Market Organic Sweet Potato Puree, 15 Ounce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Silky, mildly sweet and earthy flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that blends easily into sides, pies, casseroles, soups, and baby food. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent smoothness, and reliable flavor, while some mention occasional textural variation or small lumps. Often used warm, chilled, or incorporated into fillings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sweet Potato Puree.

Check Farmer's Market Organic Sweet Potato Puree, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Farmer's Market Organic Sweet Potato Puree, 15 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThrive MarketSpud CaAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep