Is Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g Vegan?

Description
Thick, tangy and creamy, this yogurt offers a dense, smooth texture that holds up well in bowls or recipes. Consumers commonly use it with fruit, granola, smoothies or as a baking or cooking substitute. Reviews note consistent creaminess, mild sourness, and versatility for breakfasts and savory preparations for everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- yogurt cultures
- enzyme
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, tangy and creamy, this yogurt offers a dense, smooth texture that holds up well in bowls or recipes. Consumers commonly use it with fruit, granola, smoothies or as a baking or cooking substitute. Reviews note consistent creaminess, mild sourness, and versatility for breakfasts and savory preparations for everyday use.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk solids, Cream (Milk), Enzyme (Lactase), Yogurt Cultures (Milk): L. Bulgaricus & S Thermophilus.
Check Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
The Greek Gods® Honey Vanilla Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Siggi's Strained Whole Milk Vanilla Icelandic Style Greek Yogurt - 4.4oz
Where to buy
Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


