Is Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, tangy and creamy, this yogurt offers a dense, smooth texture that holds up well in bowls or recipes. Consumers commonly use it with fruit, granola, smoothies or as a baking or cooking substitute. Reviews note consistent creaminess, mild sourness, and versatility for breakfasts and savory preparations for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, tangy and creamy, this yogurt offers a dense, smooth texture that holds up well in bowls or recipes. Consumers commonly use it with fruit, granola, smoothies or as a baking or cooking substitute. Reviews note consistent creaminess, mild sourness, and versatility for breakfasts and savory preparations for everyday use.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk solids, Cream (Milk), Enzyme (Lactase), Yogurt Cultures (Milk): L. Bulgaricus & S Thermophilus.
Check Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
The Greek Gods® Honey Vanilla Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Siggi's Strained Whole Milk Vanilla Icelandic Style Greek Yogurt - 4.4oz
Where to buy
Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


