Is FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- milk natural flavoring
- natural flavoring
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, (MILK NATURAL FLAVORING), CANE SUGAR, ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL ALMOND EXTRACT, (NATURAL FLAVORING, ETHYL ALCOHOL) SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH).
Check FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Simple Mills Gluten Free Almond Flour Mix Chocolate Chip Cookie -- 9.4 oz
Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


