Is FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk natural flavoring
  • unsalted butter

milk natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, (MILK NATURAL FLAVORING), CANE SUGAR, ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL ALMOND EXTRACT, (NATURAL FLAVORING, ETHYL ALCOHOL) SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH).

Check FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Dairy Free? FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD | Spoonful