Is FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- milk natural flavoring
- natural flavoring
- riboflavin
milk natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, (MILK NATURAL FLAVORING), CANE SUGAR, ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL ALMOND EXTRACT, (NATURAL FLAVORING, ETHYL ALCOHOL) SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH).
Check FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Simple Mills Gluten Free Almond Flour Mix Chocolate Chip Cookie -- 9.4 oz
Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


