Is Farmhouse Cheddar chicken sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, powdered cellulose), sauteed onions, and less than 2% of the following: salt, vinegar, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), sugar, spices, cherry powder, sugar, natural flavors, beef collagen casing.

Check Farmhouse Cheddar chicken sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking