Is Farmhouse Cheddar chicken sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, powdered cellulose), sauteed onions, and less than 2% of the following: salt, vinegar, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), sugar, spices, cherry powder, sugar, natural flavors, beef collagen casing.

Check Farmhouse Cheddar chicken sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking