Is Farmhouse Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables, garlic, romaine lettuce, red cabbage, carrots, nonfat buttermilk (whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture), vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), water, egg yolk, seasoning blend (salt, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, dried onion, dried garlic, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavor, spice, parsley, guar gum), distilled powder, sea salt, palm oil, cane sugar, salt, yeast, vinegar. Contains: egg, milk, wheat.

Check Farmhouse Ranch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.