Is FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory flavor with a balance of savory and slightly sweet notes, producing crisp, crunchy edges and tender chew when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and garnishes. Reviewers often highlight consistent smoke taste and good crisping, while occasionally noting variable slice thickness and cooking grease and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing