Is Farmland Hickory Smoked 96% Fat Free Sliced Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • cured with water

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked sliced ham delivers a clear smoky aroma and mild savory taste, with tender, slightly springy slices that hold shape. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variable slice thickness and occasional packaging issues and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Farmland Hickory Smoked 96% Fat Free Sliced Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmland Hickory Smoked 96% Fat Free Sliced Ham is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackMeal Prep