Is Farmland Hickory Smoked 96% Fat Free Sliced Ham Pescatarian?
Description
Hickory-smoked sliced ham delivers a clear smoky aroma and mild savory taste, with tender, slightly springy slices that hold shape. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variable slice thickness and occasional packaging issues and easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Hickory-smoked sliced ham delivers a clear smoky aroma and mild savory taste, with tender, slightly springy slices that hold shape. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variable slice thickness and occasional packaging issues and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Farmland Hickory Smoked 96% Fat Free Sliced Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmland Hickory Smoked 96% Fat Free Sliced Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Where to buy
Farmland Hickory Smoked 96% Fat Free Sliced Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


