Is Farmland Hickory Smoked Boneless Ham Steaks, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices offer a firm yet tender bite, commonly prepared by pan-frying, grilling, or incorporating into sandwiches and breakfasts. Reviewers note reliable hickory smoke flavor and convenient portioning, praising quick preparation; some report variable slice thickness and occasional stronger-than-expected saltiness across packages and easy reheating for simple everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Farmland Hickory Smoked Boneless Ham Steaks, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmland Hickory Smoked Boneless Ham Steaks, 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichMeal Prep