Is Farmland Hickory Smoked Gam And Water Product Lean Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Farmland Hickory Smoked Gam And Water Product Lean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmland Hickory Smoked Gam And Water Product Lean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Where to buy
Farmland Hickory Smoked Gam And Water Product Lean is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


