Is Farmland Hickory Smoked Gam And Water Product Lean Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • potassium acetate
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • water

potassium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
potassium lactate
water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Farmland Hickory Smoked Gam And Water Product Lean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Farmland Hickory Smoked Gam And Water Product Lean is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? Farmland Hickory Smoked Gam And Water Product Lean | Spoonful