Is Farmland® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 Oz. Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • thick cut bacon

thick cut bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut, hickory-smoked bacon delivers pronounced smoky flavor and a hearty texture, crisping at the edges while remaining meaty at the center. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipe additions, customer reviews frequently note consistent smoke intensity, substantial slice size, and reliable performance during frying or baking and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

thick cut bacon, cure with: water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Farmland® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmland® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 Oz. Pack is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing