Is Farmologie Unfragranced Body Wash 250ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose laurate
  • glycerin

sucrose laurate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Citric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Dehydroacetic Acid, Sucrose Laurate, Sodium Benzoate, Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide. Please check the label before using this product as we may make small ingredient changes.

Check Farmologie Unfragranced Body Wash 250ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Farmologie Unfragranced Body Wash 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid