Is Fast bites chicken sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized process monterey jack cheese: milk
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- sorbitan monostearate
- monoglycerides
- +4 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUN: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, sugar, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: ascorbic acid, calcium propionate (preservative), calcium sulfate, enzymes, monoglycerides (with ascorbic acid [antioxidant] and citric acid [antioxidant]), salt, wheat starch, yeast (yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid). Fully cooked flamebroiled cutlet shaped chicken breast patty with rib meat: Chicken breast with rib meat, seasoning (corn syrup solids, brown sugar, salt, dextrose, vinegar powder [maltodextrin, modified corn starch, dried vinegar], garlic powder, onion powder, chicken type flavor [hydrolyzed corn gluten, autolyzed yeast extract, soybean oil, thiamine hydrochloride, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate]), water, sodium phosphate. Pasteurized process Monterey Jack cheese: Milk, water, sodium citrate, salt, cream, cheese culture, sorbic acid (preservative), enzymes, citric acid, soy lecithin.
Check Fast bites chicken sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fast bites chicken sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


