Is Fast bites chicken sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese: milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, sugar, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: ascorbic acid, calcium propionate (preservative), calcium sulfate, enzymes, monoglycerides (with ascorbic acid [antioxidant] and citric acid [antioxidant]), salt, wheat starch, yeast (yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid). Fully cooked flamebroiled cutlet shaped chicken breast patty with rib meat: Chicken breast with rib meat, seasoning (corn syrup solids, brown sugar, salt, dextrose, vinegar powder [maltodextrin, modified corn starch, dried vinegar], garlic powder, onion powder, chicken type flavor [hydrolyzed corn gluten, autolyzed yeast extract, soybean oil, thiamine hydrochloride, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate]), water, sodium phosphate. Pasteurized process Monterey Jack cheese: Milk, water, sodium citrate, salt, cream, cheese culture, sorbic acid (preservative), enzymes, citric acid, soy lecithin.

Check Fast bites chicken sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking