Is Fast bites chicken sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken type flavor
- fully cooked flamebroiled cutlet shaped chicken breast patty with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized process monterey jack cheese: milk
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- sorbitan monostearate
- monoglycerides
- +6 more
chicken type flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUN: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, sugar, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: ascorbic acid, calcium propionate (preservative), calcium sulfate, enzymes, monoglycerides (with ascorbic acid [antioxidant] and citric acid [antioxidant]), salt, wheat starch, yeast (yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid). Fully cooked flamebroiled cutlet shaped chicken breast patty with rib meat: Chicken breast with rib meat, seasoning (corn syrup solids, brown sugar, salt, dextrose, vinegar powder [maltodextrin, modified corn starch, dried vinegar], garlic powder, onion powder, chicken type flavor [hydrolyzed corn gluten, autolyzed yeast extract, soybean oil, thiamine hydrochloride, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate]), water, sodium phosphate. Pasteurized process Monterey Jack cheese: Milk, water, sodium citrate, salt, cream, cheese culture, sorbic acid (preservative), enzymes, citric acid, soy lecithin.
Check Fast bites chicken sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fast bites chicken sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


