Is Fast bites chicken sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fully cooked flamebroiled cutlet shaped chicken breast patty with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken type flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- sorbitan monostearate
- enzymes
- +6 more
fully cooked flamebroiled cutlet shaped chicken breast patty with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUN: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, sugar, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: ascorbic acid, calcium propionate (preservative), calcium sulfate, enzymes, monoglycerides (with ascorbic acid [antioxidant] and citric acid [antioxidant]), salt, wheat starch, yeast (yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid). Fully cooked flamebroiled cutlet shaped chicken breast patty with rib meat: Chicken breast with rib meat, seasoning (corn syrup solids, brown sugar, salt, dextrose, vinegar powder [maltodextrin, modified corn starch, dried vinegar], garlic powder, onion powder, chicken type flavor [hydrolyzed corn gluten, autolyzed yeast extract, soybean oil, thiamine hydrochloride, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate]), water, sodium phosphate. Pasteurized process Monterey Jack cheese: Milk, water, sodium citrate, salt, cream, cheese culture, sorbic acid (preservative), enzymes, citric acid, soy lecithin.
Check Fast bites chicken sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fast bites chicken sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


