Is Fast Fuel Air Fry Southern Fried Chicken 450g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • halal certified chicken breast
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzyme

halal certified chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halal Certified Chicken Breast (28%), Macaroni (19%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Sweet Potato, Tasty Cheese (Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Starter Cultures, Salt, Enzyme, Beta-Carotene), Tapioca Starch, Preservative (202)), Buttermilk, Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Fresh Whole Egg (9%), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Powder), Carolina Bbq Sauce, Besan Flour, Wheat Flour, Dill Pickles, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Chipotle Peppers In Adobo, Milk Powder, Parsley, Lime Juice, Jalapenos, Flavour Enhancer (Zartin), American Mustard, Apple Cider Vinegar, Maple Syrup, Vegetable Stock, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Gaumomat Smoke Powder, Paprika, Celery Salt, Cumin Seed, Coriander Seed, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cloves, Thyme, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper.

Check Fast Fuel Air Fry Southern Fried Chicken 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fast Fuel Air Fry Southern Fried Chicken 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish