Is Fast Fuel Char Sui Pork & Egg Fried Rice 800g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • light soy sauce
  • soy

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (42%), Basmati Rice (33%), Carrot, Onion, Peas, Egg (2.5%), Brown Sugar, Hoisin Sauce (Sesame, Soy, Wheat.), Soy Sauce, Rice Wine Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Light Soy Sauce (Gluten, Wheat, Soy), Chicken Stock, Oyster Sauce (Crustacea), Spring Onion, Flavour Enhancer (Zartin), Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salt, White Pepper, Chinese Five Spice, Red Food Colouring.

Check Fast Fuel Char Sui Pork & Egg Fried Rice 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fast Fuel Char Sui Pork & Egg Fried Rice 800g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go