Is CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN Soy Free?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned prepared entrée with tender, bite-sized pieces and a mix of soft and crisp textures; the base is moist with slight oiliness and a balanced umami finish. Commonly reheated as a quick meal, side, or base for additions. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient preparation, portioning, and reliability overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- fermented soybeans
- soybean oil
- edamame
- soy lecithin
- isolated soy protein
- isolated soy protein product
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned prepared entrée with tender, bite-sized pieces and a mix of soft and crisp textures; the base is moist with slight oiliness and a balanced umami finish. Commonly reheated as a quick meal, side, or base for additions. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient preparation, portioning, and reliability overall.
Ingredients
Cooked Thai Jasmine Rice (Water, Rice), Grilled Garlic Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Dextrose, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Flavoring), Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Carrots, Edamame, Onions, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar), Michiu Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Oyster Flavored Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Garlic, Ginger, Sesame Seed Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Sauce ((Fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt), Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, And Xanthan Gum), Chicken Flavor (Natural Flavors (Including Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Egg Yolk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Whey Powder), Spice, Mushroom Extract, Cooked Thai Jasmine Rice (Water, Rice), Mushroom Extract
Check CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


