Is Fast Fuel Chicken Katsudon Ready Meal 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried bonito extract
  • dried sardine
  • dried sardine extract
  • dried bonito
  • milk
  • egg
  • chicken breast
  • chicken schnitzel
  • glucose dextrose
  • 635
  • 621

dried bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Schnitzel (29%) (Chicken Breast, Flour, Egg, Milk, Panko Crumb), Sushi Rice, Water, Kombu Stock (Soy Sauce (Salt, Soybean, Wheat, Glucose And Fructose Syrup, Alcohol), Sugar, Dried Bonito, Dried Sardine, Kelp Extract, Dried Sardine Extract, Dried Bonito Extract, Prepared Kelp, Sweet Rice Wine (0.05%), Ethyl Alcohol, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Disodium Succinate), Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes (Tomato Paste, Food Acid (Citric 77%)), Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic), Onion, Spice Extract), Worcestershire Sauce, Pickled Ginger, Carrot, Edaname Bean, Soy Sauce (Contains Soybean), Egg, Mirin (Glucose Syrup (Glucose Dextrose), Glutinous Rice, Alcohol (Approx 14%), Koji (Rice, Rice Yeast)), Brown Sugar, Sesame Seeds

Check Fast Fuel Chicken Katsudon Ready Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fast Fuel Chicken Katsudon Ready Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go