Is Fast Fuel Satay Chicken Hokkien Noodles 350g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hokkien Noodles (37%) (Wheat Flour (70%), Water, V egetable Oil, Noodle Improver, Salt, Emulsifying S alt (451, 450), Lye Water, Thickener (415), Preser vative (202), Raising Agent (500, 450, 341), Natur al Colour (100 (Ii), 160c)), Halal Certified Chick en Breast (28%), Coconut Cream (Coconut Kernal Ext ract (89%), Water, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum)), Carr ot, Onion, Spring Onion, Peanut Butter (2.5%), Pea nuts (1.5%), Thai Red Curry Paste (Soy), Sweet Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soy), Tamarind Pulp, Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancer (Zartin), Coriander, Ginger, Sal t, Garlic.

Check Fast Fuel Satay Chicken Hokkien Noodles 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fast Fuel Satay Chicken Hokkien Noodles 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Fast Fuel Satay Chicken Hokkien Noodles 350g | Spoonful