Is FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid culture

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A FAT FREE MILK, PASTEURIZED FAT FREE MILK, SALT, CULTURED GRADE A DAIRY SOLIDS (GRADE A WHEY, CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID CULTURE), AND DRY GRADE A WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO HELP MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich