Is Fat Free Cream Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium propionate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Color Added, Corn Syrup Solids, Cream, Enzymes, Guar Gum, Milk, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Not In Regular Cream Cheese, In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking