Is FAT FREE DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey food starch-modified

dried whey food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, DRIED WHEY FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL**, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, DRIED PARSLEY, DRIED ONION, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5.

Check FAT FREE DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich