Is FAT FREE DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, DRIED WHEY FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL**, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, DRIED PARSLEY, DRIED ONION, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5.

Check FAT FREE DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich