Is FAT FREE RANCH DRESSING, RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • contains less than 2% of salt, spice, onion, garlic, sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTERMILK**, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, ONION, GARLIC, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES)**, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG YOLK**, SOYBEAN OIL**, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GREEN ONION*, ONION*, GARLIC*, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK.

Check FAT FREE RANCH DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep