Is Fat Free Tuna Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIPJACK TUNA (LIGHT TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT), DRESSING (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, EGG YOLK, SEA SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, EXTRACTS OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS CARROTS, WATER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, MALT SYRUP (FROM BARLEY AND CORN), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Fat Free Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fat Free Tuna Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


