Is Fat Free Tuna Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- from barley
- whole wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- flour
- malt syrup
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIPJACK TUNA (LIGHT TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT), DRESSING (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, EGG YOLK, SEA SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, EXTRACTS OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS CARROTS, WATER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, MALT SYRUP (FROM BARLEY AND CORN), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Fat Free Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fat Free Tuna Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


