Is FAT FREE WHIPPED TOPPING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL* (PALM KERNEL OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 65, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check FAT FREE WHIPPED TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking