Is Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dough conditioner whey
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese cultured pasteurized part skim milk

dough conditioner whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic (Acid), Tomatoes Water, Tomato Paste, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pork, Beef, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein Product Soy Protein Concentrate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Riboflavin (B2), Cyanocobalamin (B12)), Less Than 2% Of Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Ingredient Not In Regular Pepperoni, Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Dough Conditioner Whey, Ammonium Sulfate, L-cysteine, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Onion, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid

Check Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch