Is Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dough conditioner whey
  • beef
  • fat reduced pepperoni pork
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • L-cysteine
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

dough conditioner whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic (Acid), Tomatoes Water, Tomato Paste, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pork, Beef, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein Product Soy Protein Concentrate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Riboflavin (B2), Cyanocobalamin (B12)), Less Than 2% Of Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Ingredient Not In Regular Pepperoni, Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Dough Conditioner Whey, Ammonium Sulfate, L-cysteine, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Onion, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid

Check Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch