Is Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • fat reduced pepperoni pork
  • L-cysteine
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic (Acid), Tomatoes Water, Tomato Paste, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pork, Beef, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein Product Soy Protein Concentrate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Riboflavin (B2), Cyanocobalamin (B12)), Less Than 2% Of Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Ingredient Not In Regular Pepperoni, Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Dough Conditioner Whey, Ammonium Sulfate, L-cysteine, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Onion, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid

Check Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch