Is Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched flour wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch

enriched flour wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic (Acid), Tomatoes Water, Tomato Paste, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pork, Beef, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein Product Soy Protein Concentrate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Riboflavin (B2), Cyanocobalamin (B12)), Less Than 2% Of Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Ingredient Not In Regular Pepperoni, Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Dough Conditioner Whey, Ammonium Sulfate, L-cysteine, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Onion, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid

Check Fat Reduced Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch