Is FATBACK PORK WITH SKIN ATTACHED HOT, BARBEQUE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat with skin attached
pork fat with skin attached
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK FAT WITH SKIN ATTACHED, SALT, SEASON SALT (SALT, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER AND GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLORING, SILICON DIOXIDE), PAPRIKA, BALCK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE.
Check FATBACK PORK WITH SKIN ATTACHED HOT, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FATBACK PORK WITH SKIN ATTACHED HOT, BARBEQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


