Is Fatso Peanut Butter Classic Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, toasted flavor with a creamy yet slightly gritty texture; spreads smoothly on bread and mixes readily into smoothies or baked goods. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and cooking. Customer reviews cite indulgent taste, easy spreadability, occasional separation, and satisfaction for both snacking and recipe use and everyday home enjoyment.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural coconut flavour
natural coconut flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, toasted flavor with a creamy yet slightly gritty texture; spreads smoothly on bread and mixes readily into smoothies or baked goods. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and cooking. Customer reviews cite indulgent taste, easy spreadability, occasional separation, and satisfaction for both snacking and recipe use and everyday home enjoyment.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Organic Coconut Oil, Tapioca Fiber (isomalto-oligosaccharide), Avocado Oil, Chia Seeds, Ground Flax Seeds, Medium Chain Triglycerides Oil, Natural Coconut Flavour. Contains Peanuts, Coconut. May Contain Tree Nuts, Soy.
Check Fatso Peanut Butter Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fatso Peanut Butter Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fatso Peanut Butter Classic is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


