Is FATTY Meat Sticks Original Flavor, Grass Fed Beef, 2 oz. (Pack of 5) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass fed beef
- pork raised without antibiotics
- in colored collagen casing
grass fed beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, GRASS FED BEEF, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, IN COLORED COLLAGEN CASING.
Check FATTY Meat Sticks Original Flavor, Grass Fed Beef, 2 oz. (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FATTY Meat Sticks Original Flavor, Grass Fed Beef, 2 oz. (Pack of 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
FATTY Meat Sticks Original Flavor, Grass Fed Beef, 2 oz. (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


