Is Favorina Chocolate Bonbons Crispy Milk Cream Filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solid `18% minimum
  • flavouring milk cholocate
  • milk powder
  • 8% skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

milk solid `18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats In Varying Proportions Coconut, Palm Kennel, Palm), Whey Powder (milk), 8% Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, 5% Crispy Cereal Pieces (maize Flour, Rice Flour, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Wher Powder (milk), Salt), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring Milk Cholocate Contains Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solid `18% Minimum. Contains Milk, Wheat, Soya.

Check Favorina Chocolate Bonbons Crispy Milk Cream Filling against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking