Is Mini Cookie Tray Variety Pack - 21oz - Favorite Day™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • egg whites
  • double chocolate wheat flour
  • chocolate liquor
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • +9 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Canola, Cotton Seed And/Or Soybean Oil], Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides [Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid {Antioxidants}], Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract [Color], Turmeric Oleoresin [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Sugar, Egg Whites, Fructose, Invert Syrup, Water, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Candy Coated Chocolate Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Canola, Cottonseed And/Or Soybean Oil), Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides [Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid {Antioxidants}], Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract [Color], Turmeric Oleoresin [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Milk Chocolate Mini Gems (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa, Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin {An Emulsifier}, Salt, Vanilla], Sugar, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Coloring [Includes Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake], Carnauba Wax), Sugar, Egg Whites, Fructose, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Invert Syrup, Water, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Double Chocolate Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Canola, Cottonseed And/Or Soybean Oil], Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides [Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid {Antioxidants}], Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract [Color], Turmeric Oleoresin [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Invert Syrup, Water, Baking Soda, Salt.

Check Mini Cookie Tray Variety Pack - 21oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Cookie Tray Variety Pack - 21oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast