Is Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Heart Shaped of Donuts, Frosted Heart Shaped Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium propionate
- +9 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN], MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], NATURAL COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SORBITOL, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SALT, AGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, LAKE RED #40, RED #3, RED #40), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY, YEAST.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Heart Shaped of Donuts, Frosted Heart Shaped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Heart Shaped of Donuts, Frosted Heart Shaped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


