Is Favorite Day Bakery Glazed Old Fashioned Donuts, Glazed Old Fashioned Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CAL-CIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Favorite Day Bakery Glazed Old Fashioned Donuts, Glazed Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go